Elizabeth SHURMER (1822- )

Name: Elizabeth SHURMER
Sex: Female
Nickname: Betsey
Father: Elijah SHURMER (1791-1868)
Mother: Phoebe HAWKER (1794-1861)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 1822 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism 5 May 1822 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation School Mistress

Individual Note

In 1851 she was living at 30 Tivoli Street, Cheltenham with her parents and brother Samuel. Also living with them is Mary Ann Shurmer aged 7 who is refered to as her parent's grand-daughter - presumably the daughter of either Elizabeth or Samuel. Elizabeth was 27 years old and unmarried.

In 1871 she was living at 5 Leighton Row, Cheltenham with her sister Charlotte and nephews Edwin and Charles, and a lodger George Mott a Labourer aged 30 from Cheltenham.

In 1891 she was living at 21 Twekesbury Road, Cheltenham with her neice Elizabeth Richards (nee Shurmer) and her husband George, and their children William and Florence. She was 65 years old, an invalid, and a former School Mistress.